Anethole Oil

Home Products Anethole Oil

Anethole Oil

We are one of the reckoned Manufacturers and Suppliers of Anethole Oil (99.6%) which is aromatic and unsaturated ether characterized for its colorless appearance and herbal and sweet smell, Owing to its sweet taste, our oil is used as a flavoring agent in alcoholic drinks, seasoning and confectionery applications, soaps, shampoos, fabric softner, acid cleaner liquid and other oral hygiene products. Chemically named as Para Methoxy Phenyl Propene, this oil is highly soluble in acetone, ethyl acetate and ethyl alcohol. Moreover, the full chemical name of Anethole Oil is Trans-1-Methoxy-4-(Prop-1-Enyl) Benzene. We are one of the reliable Suppliers since we offer these products in different quantities, and exact compositions as per the application needs of our clients.


Specifications


FormulaC10H12O
Colour & AppearanceClear, Colourless Liquid
OdourHerbal, Anisic, Sweet
Molecular Mass148.2
Refractive Index1.557 - 1.563 @ 20 0C
Specific Gravity0.9840 - 0.9910 @ 20 0C
Optical Rotation-2.00 TO +2.00
Density0998 g/cm3
Melting Point20-210C
Boiling Point2340C
Congealing Point20 0C
SolubilitySoluble in Acetone, Ethyl Acetate, Ethyl Alcohol
UsesSoap, Shampoo, Fabric Softner, Acid Cleaner Liquid, Flavouring



ENQUIRY FORM


  Contact Information * fields are mandatory  
Contact Person *
Company Name
Address *
Country *
Email ID *
Phone Number *
Fax
  Enquiry Details
Enquiry For
Details *
   

Please allow block content to view flash animation.
[ Download Flash Player ]

Select Your Language : English Espanol Francis Deutsch Italy Portugues